vietnam

Temporary Residence Card In Viet Nam - Step by step

Temporary Residence Card In Viet Nam - Step by step

Temporary residence card is a necessary document for expats who want to reside for a definite period of time in Vietnam. However, depending on each case the temporary residence card can be issued for a different period of time and also required different documents.

What is a temporary residence card (LHD LAW FIRM)?

Expats who want to stay and work in Vietnam need to obtain a temporary residence card. Temporary residence card (TRC) can be considered as a long-term visa.

Unlike Visa, the temporary residence card has longer validity, it normally stays valid for 01 year to 05 years. Temporary residence cardholders will be exempted from visa and can save a large amount of time and money for visa application and extension for Vietnam entry, exit, and residence.

In addition, family members of TRC card holders can apply for TRC card to stay in Vietnam with the same terms and conditions.

Temporary residence card is granted for:

  1. A foreigner who is a member of the two members limited liability company or more;
  2. A foreigner who is the owner of the one member limited liability company (except as authorized representatives);
  3. A foreigner who is a member of the board director of the stock corporation;
  4. A foreign lawyer who is licensed to practice following Vietnam law by the Vietnam Ministry of Justice;
  5. A foreigner who granted a working permit in all kinds of businesses or representatives offices of foreign companies;
  6. Professionals, students, trainees who are in the national working or studying programs which are signed between the ministries was approved by the Government;
  7. Relatives of the temporary residence cardholder include parents, spouse, and children.

The validity of the temporary residence card:

  • The duration of TRC is at least 01 month shorter than the duration of the passport.
  • Temporary residence cards with the code NG3, LV1, LV2, ĐT, and DH have a term of no more than 05 years.
  • Temporary residence cards with the code NN1, NN2, TT have not more than 03 years.
  • Temporary residence cards with the code have a term of no more than 02 years.
  • Expired temporary residence cards will be considered for issuance of a new card.

Application dossier for temporary residence cards include:

Dossier for the foreign employee who has been granted a work permit:

  • 01 duly copy of Business License (the remain effective date at least 06 months)
  • 01 duly copy of Certificate of legal seal (the remain effective date at least 06 months)
  • 01 duly copy of tax registration certificate;
  • 01 copy of work permit with a period of 1 year or more
  • Photos of size 3×4, not wearing glasses, looking straight, white background (Photos are took not over 6 months)
  • Original of Passport and business visa (Valid Visa should be sponsored by current company client working for) – Passport longer minimum period equal to the duration is expected to apply for TRC
  • 01 duly copy of Temporary residence letter/ book in Viet Nam with the stamp of the local police officers.

Dossier for the foreign employee without a work permit:

  • 01 duly copy of Business License (the remain effective date at least 06 months)
  • 01 duly copy of Certificate of legal seal (the remain effective date at least 06 months)
  • 01 duly copy of tax registration certificate;
  • 01 duly copies of papers evidencing no work permit;
  • Original of Passport and business visa (Valid Visa should be sponsored by current company client working for) – Passport longer minimum period equal to the duration is expected to apply for TRC
  • Photos of size 3×4, not wearing glasses, looking straight, white background (Photos are took not over 6 months)
  • 01 duly copy of Temporary residence letter/ book in Viet Nam with the stamp of the local police officers.

Dossier for family members of foreign employee:

  • Photos of size 3×4, not wearing glasses, looking straight, white background (Photos are took not over 6 months)
  • Original of Passport and business visa (Valid Visa should be sponsored by current company client working for) – Passport longer minimum period equal to the duration is expected to apply for TRC
  • 01 duly copy of Temporary residence letter/ book in Viet Nam with the stamp of the local police officers.
  • Copies of proof of purpose for temporary residence confirmation
  • Documents showing proof of relationships- such as birth certificates, marriage registration, and family book.

CONTACT WITH US FOR USE SERVICES 

Any support you may need, please contact us today via
 
Email/ Google hangouts: all@lhdfirm.com 
iMessage | SMS | Whatsapp | Viber | Zalo | Call: +84907996249
0 comment at post
Send comment
captcha

68888+

Happy Client

16888+

Projects Done

28+

Employees

3+

Office Locations